codecodecode

Sunday

feel good // playlist


Run the World (Girls) - Beyonce 
Wannabe - Spice Girls
Hum Hallelujah - Fall Out Boy
Dear Theodosia - Hamilton
Cranes in the Sky - Solange 
Flawless - Beyonce
Sugar - Robin Schulz 
Wings - Little Mix
Test and Recognize - Flume

-- 

treat yourself with some chill tunes, let me know if you like <3


Thanks for reading, listening, looking at,
Noor

i got this idea from Vivian ,, check her out! 

Taking Care of Yourself Is Really Important, and Easy (and Cheap)

Hello everyone! Relaxation Sunday, not really, I have a crap ton of work to get done but I thought I'd semi "start" out the day with a nice little post for y'all <3

Ever since 2017 started, I've taken my resolutions really seriously and I've actually been trying to take care of myself. With Pinterest and drug store on my side, I've managed to figure out some tips and tricks, for broke people, like me. Enjoy! And treat yo self. And yo skin. Yo entire body. Yo everything. Love y'all.


((not my background, but the fact that it's gray, bothers me))


DISCLAIMER

All of these things are either, cliche, really good, or may not work for you!! And that's okay!! These are things that work for me,, a person with mildly dry skin, dry wavy hair, and mildly acne prone skin. Keep that in mind :)



DRINK. YOUR. WATER. WATER IS SO GOOD FOR YOU. LISTEN. THIS IS SO CLICHE. YOU WILL HEAR THIS IN EVERY SELF CARE RELATED POST. BUT DRINK THAT WATER. 

I drink two tall glasses of water EVERY DAY. And at first, it felt like a chore, it was annoying and I forgot. But after a week I SAW RESULTS.

My lashes were longer, I hadn't been breaking out, my sweat didn't smell (tmi BUT IT HELPS). 

I didn't like the taste of water (WATER HAS A TASTE NO ONE FIGHT ME ON THIS), I could barely finish a large cup without the bad feeling in my mouth. So I found an alternative, the BEAUTY THAT IS. Infused water. 

You put fruit in. (Make sure you cut it up) Or whatever the heck you want. Leave it in for at least an hour and a half, but not too long otherwise it's too strong, and bask in glory. You feel amazing after you drink that glass, you feel refreshed. AND YOU EVEN GET TO EAT THE FRUIT AT THE END. baboom. 

I like putting strawberries in my water, but the best things to put are cucumbers and lemons, they actually have health benefits. I originally just drank infused water because the taste is better. 

Also!! Don't get it from the store!! That infused water is more processed and just not good, if you make it at home, it's natural!! Yay!! And really easy!! Woo!!
I'm almost 13.. therefore I don't use that many skin products, like eye masks or things like that. But I DO wash my face and moisturize EVERY DAY. TWICE A DAY. And exfoliate twice a week, but that's just a little extra so I can GLOW. 

Cleaning your face is so important, especially if you touch your face often, it gets all icky and gunky and then your pores are icky and gunky and then you break out and that's icky and gunky. Ugh. It's not really good. 

Moisturizing is also good, it feels good, your skin is soft and you are soft, <33. Just love. 

I mentioned exfoliating, I do that as a little extra bit but if you do exfoliate, use cheaper products. They work GOOD. I use a scrub from St Ives that was 5 dollars, and my skin loves it. You don't have to spend 50 dollars on your masks or scrubs. Unless you want to treat yo self. Then treat yo self. 

For my body I just moisturize and put olive oil on! Use olive oil, it makes your skin so so soft <3 And for lips I use Vaseline, nothin fancy. 


I use: Simple Face Wash, Simple Moisturizer, Neutrogena Naturals Scrub, St Ives Scrub (all products I got from my drugstore :0)
All I gotta say is wash your hair. Although not TOO much because it could damage your hair. Shampooing everyday for more than a month is really bad for your hair and could cause it to fall out. But conditioning regularly is amazing, your hair will be so so soft and nice <3

I also recommend using coconut oil in your hair! Every Friday night I just put it all over my hair, put it up in a bun, leave it in overnight, and wash it in the morning. You'll get very shiny hair, it's nice. 

This is extra, but I use a detangling spray when I brush my hair, it's good for my girls w thick hair. 

I use: OGX Argan Oil Shampoo, Garnier Sleek and Shine Conditioner, Some Coconut Oil, and It's A 10 Miracle Leave In Spray. 



what do you do to take care of yourself? any other tips for the crowd? let me know if you tried any of this!!! <3


Thanks for reading,
Noor

Saturday

The Depths of My Legendary Bullet Journal

Hello everyone! Happy Saturday! Since I've been so utterly obsessed with bullet journaling and everything related to bullet journaling, I decided to share a little bit inside my not so glorious yet thing I'm tremendously proud of, bullet journal! Some of my favorite spreads and things I use to make it m a g i c a l.




sorry for the dark pictures! it's been very cloudy lately :(



I've always enjoyed the idea of staying organized through lists and journals and such. I came across the bullet journal on Instagram a while go, and I've been fascinated. Mid December, I purchased a notebook and have been mixing with my planner!

It's a more creative approach to keeping myself on track, and listing things that I wouldn't normally remember. My bullet journal inspires me to do so many interesting activities/things that benefit my life. It's like my best friend, minus the whole talking part. I've also picked up a couple hobbies in order to spice it up, like hand lettering, which is a work in progress. yikes. 



a little quote (the darkness hides my terrible faux calligraphy) and a self care spread, which i love very much :)



I track a various amount of things in my bujo, from my daily tasks, to monthly tasks, to goals. I also like to track movies I want to watch, consistent "habits" I want to keep, honestly whatever comes to mind, and whatever I think will help me in the future!


Here's a sample month spread, I have a small calendar, a couple quotes, and my goals. It's minimalistic and a nice lil thing to flip to when I'm looking through the month. (yes i've started planning February DONT JUDGE ME.) 

To the right, I have a future log where I write reminders for the next couple months. It's a new thing I'm trying out! (hopefully it works ..)



You probably cannot see this, as it's a lot on one page, but this is a weekly spread I did! I've been using it for January, but for February I'm planning on switching it up to something more exciting besides a boring chart! On the right I just have some goals and a terribly done quote :)





I don't really think materials matter, any pen, any marker, any notebook works. My journal is a 5 dollar one from Target. The pens I use vary, but I often use Sakura Microns which were 10 dollars for 6 of them. I also recently bought a giant set of Mildliners which are these highlighters that were 20 dollars for around 25 of them :) 

I used to use sharpie and things that bled through, but it was a pain because I couldn't use the page on the other side smh. 



Hope y'all enjoyed! I might be sharing more of my bullet journal so look forward to that :D Have a lovely weekend <3

Thanks for reading,
Noor

Thursday

New Year, New A Little Bit of Sunshine

Hello everyone! Long time no see! I'm going to skip the apologies, the explanation and just start by saying it feels great to be back. This is the longest break I have ever taken in the history of my almost three years of blogging, and boy did I need it. December was a difficult month for me, it was mainly trying to figure out what I wanted by 2017 to be; how I wanted to take on this new year!



I'm officially back with the blog, and to relaunch, I thought I'd outline my plans for the revamp, the shiny glossy new finish I'm putting on it, which I have been working on for around 3 weeks. Enjoy and I hope you find some inspiration for your blog!



Posts are definitely going to remain the same or similar, my blog may be changing, but I haven't! I've learned to accept the fact that my blog will remain different and.. wild, no matter what I try to do!

You can expect these kinds of posts in 2017: how-tos, book related, fandom related (less than usual), life related, organizing related.

And more! Wherever my mind, and your minds take me!

I'm going to really really try putting my own personal touch on my posts! Like a magic wand! But me! Just so that if you read a post, you'd know it's from me.



I've become more organized since I last put a post up on this blog. Can you guys believe that I've kept up a bullet journal since December 11th? Bow down to the Princess of Bullet Journals.

I've always loved planning, it's so fun and makes me artistic and inspired and.. organized! Hopefully this will motivate me to start posting more often, and on time!

You can expect posts in 2017 to be: at best; every other day and at worst; once/twice a week. And the occasional week break when I need it, breaks are important!



Probably the thing I've missed most about blogging is my lovely wonderful blogging friends! I love y'all and I'm so so so so so so so sorry if I have not answered your email, I haven't checked my email in a month.. yikes.

You can expect to see me on your blog in 2017: probably about every day! Or at least whenever you post :P

I can't wait to get back into reading blogs, I'm aiming for at least three blogs read a day, and at least a new blogging friend made every month! (Help me out by shooting me an email.. here!



Quality quality quality. This is something that has often fluctuated in my blog, one month I'll be A+. Another month.. a solid D-. I'm going to try and keep it at a B level every time, and if you don't see a post from me when expected, that means I'm gussying it up to make it beautiful. (Gussying means beautifying, my soccer coach taught me that one, somehow..)

You can expect my blog in 2017 to be: full of beautiful pictures, nicer cover photos, more interesting posts, and medium length!



I'd really really like to thank everyone who is still following my blog, I'm up to 170 followers now! Thank you! I can't express how much it means to me that you still believe in me, even when I didn't. I won't let you down again. <3 Really. Thank you. 

Thanks for reading + Happy New Year!
Noor